PDPA

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Singapore Khalsa Association ("SKA") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We respect the privacy of those dealing with us and we are committed to fulfilling our obligations under the Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "PDPA"); to respect and protect personally identifiable information collected, use and disclose by us.

This Personal Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data?
Under the Personal Data Protection Act, personal data is defined as "data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access".

 

What Personal Data do we collect?
The Personal Data we collect will vary according to the specific purpose. Typically, we may collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you:

  • Name
  • Membership number
  • Identification number
  • Address
  • Phone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Mailing/Residential address
  • Credit card information

 

Purpose for Collection
We collect personal data from members, customers, contractors, etc, for purposes solely in the operation of our business, which include but are not limited to: 

  1. completing transactions with you and managing your membership;
  2. communicating with you on your enquiries, requests, feedback, development at the Club, activities, events, promotions;
  3. administrative matters on your membership, membership card, accounts, berthing, immigration clearance, events, activities, etc;
  4. updating you via our e-newsletters and emails on our activities, promotions, courses that we organised;
  5. Any other purposes that we notify you of and obtain your consent in advance.

We will notify you the purpose for which your personal data may be collected, used or disclosed. We will also obtain your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended purposes. We are obliged to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law.

 

How does SKA collect Personal Data?
We will collect your personal data directly from you, where possible, and secure the relevant consent from you, such as, when you sign up for our membership, berthing, activities, events, courses and for the intended purposes mentioned above.
We will handle your personal data provided to us in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

 

Disclosure of personal data to third party
We may sometimes need to disclose your personal data you have provided to us to third party sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, solely for the operation in our business.

It is not our policy to disclose your personal data to third party unless you consent and/or as required in the provision of our services to you; required or permitted by law. These third parties will treat your personal data as confidential, in accordance with the Act and will process such personal data only for the intended purposes. Third parties that are located overseas are bound by contract to comply with our confidentiality policy.

Below is a list of some examples of third parties that we may need to disclose information to, in the course of provision of our services:

  • Banks\
  • Agents, sub-contractors, consultants and service providers who assist us in providing services, or who perform functions on our behalf such as (including but not limited to) circulation of our e-newsletter

We do not authorise those third parties to use your personal data for anything other than for the purpose(s), for which we supplied that data to them.

 

Keeping the Personal Data Accurate
We are committed to ensuring that personal data collected under our possession or control is accurate and complete. If you believe that any personal information under our possession or control is incorrect or incomplete, please update us of any changes in your personal data..

 

How do we protect your Personal Data?
We respect your privacy and take the protection of your personal data seriously. We use various methods to safeguard your personal data from misuse, loss, modification, disclosure or unauthorised access.

 

You can view the SKA Personal Data Protection Notice here.

 

Contact Info

Singapore Khalsa Association
2 Tessensohn Road,
Singapore 217646.
How to get here

Opening Hours:
Monday to Friday: 9.00am - 7.00pm
Saturday: 10.00am - 5.00pm
Sunday Closed.

Telephone: 62981230 / 6298 6206

Fax: 6292 4782.
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

logo